(6) Any other factor that is just and equitable. 2The probable cause hearing (preliminary examination) required under MCL 712A.2d(4)should not be confused with the probable cause conferencethat is required, in addition to the preliminary examination, in courts of general criminal jurisdiction under MCL 766.4(1). . An evidentiary hearing in Michigan is a pretrial court proceeding that may consider the admissibility of proposed testimony or other evidence. Once a case has final orders, it's complete. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. If the prosecutor gives notice under Rule 7.02 of additional offenses and the defendant moves for a hearing . Just remember, in a court proceeding, if you do not remember . (b) Discussions regarding bail and the opportunity for the defendant to petition the [judge] for a bond modification.