They include: Specific legacy or devise is not includable in commission calculation the value of real property or personal property left to a specific person cannot be used as a basis of calculating executor commission. It is standard practice to obtain beneficiaries consent not only on executor commissions but also on all aspects of an estate before the estate is settled. The Executor will also have to obtain releases ("tax waivers") from the New York State Tax Commission to transfer any money or property valued over $30,000 from the bank to the estate. Specifically, Section 2307 states that executors commissions are calculated as follows: (a)For receiving and paying out all sums of money not exceeding $100,000 at the rate of 5 percent. Do I receive a fee for serving as Executor of the Estate? The estate's assets must be managed prudently and conservatively, and the Executor may be held accountable to the beneficiaries and the Court for any gross negligence, waste or mismanagement. (b) $4.50 per $1,000 or major fraction thereon on the next $600,000 of principal. and in addition it must allow the trustee for his services as trustee a commission from principal for paying out all sums of money constituting principal at the rate of 1 per cent. Elder Law Estate Planning Litigation Probate Newsletters Videos Media Blog Contact Us The time for payout of commissions must also be binding on all successor trustees.